Privacy Policy

Disclosure Statement

HR Plumbing Pty Ltd respects your rights to privacy and as a company, we are bound by the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principals regulate most of our activities in respect to personal information, collected, stored and disclosed by HR Plumbing Pty Ltd. For further information about the privacy act and the National Privacy Principles, visit the Australian Information Commission website www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection of personal information: HR Plumbing collects information that is necessary to support our business activities. We collect names, addresses, contact information, employment history, so we can assess employment applications, suitability for employment or to supply you with goods or services. We may also require drivers licence copies or other identification so that we can conduct a probity check or credit check before employment is undertaken. It may also be used for setting up accounts to provide goods and services.

Use of personal information: HR Plumbing use this personal information for the purpose of which it was collected and for reasonably related purposes including assessing employment applications and suitability for employment, provide goods and services, credit checks, manage customer accounts and billing, conduct customer satisfaction surveys and comply with legal or regulatory requirements. Sometimes we will ask you to consent to a disclosure or use of your personal information for a particular purpose. Your consent will be taken, when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about any services.

Disclosure of personal information: We may disclose personal information to external service providers, sub-contractors, or agents, for purposes directly or indirectly for the original reason for collection. HR may also disclose your personal and sensitive information to: others except to our related organisations which provided services to us or you, credit reporting agencies for purposes permitted under the Privacy Act, health practitioners where it is necessary for the health of an individual or to any other person where permitted under the Privacy Act and other applicable law, law enforcement agencies where the law requires you to , to other parties where you have consented for HR Plumbing Pty Ltd to do so.

Continued Security of your personal information: HR Plumbing Pty Ltd hold information in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. These records are located on site at our central office. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you provide to us remains private, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Updating, accessing or correcting personal information: A privacy disclosure statement is available on our website and on request to all customers, suppliers, and employees. You may request access to the personal information that we have collected from you, by writing to our Privacy Officer (see below). Upon your request, we will provide access to your personal details, except in certain circumstances as permitted under the Privacy Act. Should HR deny access, HR Plumbing Pty Ltd will give you reasons for this decision.

How to contact the Privacy Officer: If you think that your personal information that we hold on you is incorrect or out of date, or have any questions or concerns, please contact the Privacy Officer:

Email: admin@hrplumbing.com.au
The Privacy Officer
HR Plumbing Pty Ltd
3/39 Enterprise Street
Cleveland QLD 4163